¡@ Privacy Policy Statement
 
   
 The Academy of Chinese Studies (¡§the Academy¡¨ for short) bears the commitments to abide by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of HKSAR to protect your privacy of personal information submitted to the Website.

Collection of Personal Data

When applying for using the Website or our services, you may be subject to registration, including but not limited to the following services:

¡· Participating in games and coursework¡F
¡· Posting works (such as essays and other art creation) or delivering comments and opinions¡F
¡· Registering to take part in the activities hosted by the Academy.

Whenever you visit the Website, our server will automatically confirm your domain name and IP address, which the Academy is entitled to use as a overall traffic statistics and analysis.

Use of Personal Data

The Academy may apply your information to the following usages:

¡· Processing your application or registration for serves, and query or response¡F
¡· statistics¡F
¡· Data Analysis¡F
¡· Marketing Services¡F
¡· Table of Purpose for Collection of Personal Information, and
¡· Other related uses.

In order to secure the copyright and intellectual property of the Academy and its authorizers, investigate illegal activities and follow the legal proceedings accordingly, the Academy, under certain circumstances, holds the rights to pass on your personal data to the third parties without prior notice or consent from you. In addition to this, the Academy will by no means sell or forward the information submitted by you without prior notice or consent.

By linking other pages through our webpage, you mean to leave our website. The Academy expressly proclaims that we bear no responsibilities for the accuracy, content or data omission from the website linked to our webpage. You will be exposed to your own risks if you provide your personal information to such website.

Although the Academy is committed to secure the safety of your personal information stored in our website system, we make no guarantee for absolute security and confidentiality of transmission of information. Please contact us if you find your personal information leaked.

Handling of Cookies

Some of our webpages are stored to your web browser with cookies archives while you are browsing, which could record your browsing preference to facilitate the display of your habitual mode at later browse.

You may adjust the related setting in your browser if you refuse to accept cookies, but could be affected when using part of the services from our website.

 
   
 
© 2015 The Academy of Chinese Studies. All Right Reserved